Restaurant Law Blog
[…] Business owners form legal entities such as corporations and limited liability companies in order to protect themselves from personal liability. Before you choose which type of business entity is best for you and your company, consider the different types of protections offered by each of the business forms.

Corporations

New York does not allow corporate shareholders to be completely shielded from liability for their corporate debts. New York is the only state in the country that holds a corporation’s top ten shareholders personally liable for the unpaid wages of the corporation. Section 630(a) of the New York Business Corporation Law states, in relevant part:

“The ten largest shareholders …shall jointly and severally be personally liable for all debts, wages, or salaries due and owing to any of its laborers, servants or employees other than contractors, for services performed by them for such corporation.”


Read more . . .


Monday, June 24, 2013

Preparing for Your Department of Health Inspection

81% of New York City adults reported seeing the letter grades in restaurant windows. 88% of those who see the letter grades consider these grades when making their dining decisions.